We exist to improve the lives
of everyone affected by epilepsy

Understanding anxiety and depression in people with epilepsy

Study title:
Understanding anxiety and depression in people with epilepsy

Institution: University of Liverpool, UK

About the study:
We want to have a better understanding about how anxiety and depression affect people with epilepsy. We will use the information to find out how to improve psychological treatments for people with epilepsy.

As a thank you for taking part, you will be offered the chance to enter a prize draw. The prize will be 1 of 10 Amazon gift vouchers worth £20.

When will this study be recruiting?
Now until February 2017.

What will participants be asked to do?
You will be asked to:

  • Complete 7 online questionnaires (this should take no longer than 45 minutes in total) and
  • Complete the same questionnaires 3 months later

After the first questionnaires, we will ask you to agree to give us your contact details. This will enable us to contact you after 3 months.

Who can take part?
You can take part if you:

  • Have a diagnosis of epilepsy (any type)
  • Are aged 18 or over
  • Take anti-epileptic medication
  • Have a good understanding of written English
  • Live in the UK

Who is conducting the research? The Clinical Psychology Department at the University of Liverpool

Who has reviewed this study? The research and ethics committee at the University of Liverpool have reviewed the study and granted ethical approval for it to go ahead.

Interested?

Start the survey


Event Date: 
Tuesday 12 May 2015 - 13:49

There are no comments yet. Be the first to comment...

Contact Author

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.